Jacinta Allan new Deputy Premier, other new appointments

By Our Reporter
0
117
Jacinta Allan with Premier Danile Andrews. Pic source Twitter @JacintaAllanMP

Jacinta Allan will become Deputy Premier and five outstanding members of parliament will step up to join the Ministry.

Following the Parliamentary Labor Party meeting on Saturday, th enew appointments to Cabinet are:

  • Member for Pascoe Vale Lizzie Blandthorn will become the Minister for Planning and also take on responsibility for government business in the Legislative Assembly as Leader of the House.
  • Member for Bundoora and former Speaker Colin Brooks will be Minister for Child Protection and Family Services and Minister for Disability, Ageing and Carers.
  • Member for Oakleigh Steve Dimopoulos becomes Minister for Tourism, Sport and Major Events and Minister for Creative Industries.
  • Member for Carrum Sonya Kilkenny will be Minister for Corrections, Minister for Youth Justice, Minister for Victim Support and Minister for Fishing and Boating.
  • Member for Eastern Victoria Harriet Shing becomes Minister for Water, Minister for Regional Development and Minister for Equality.

These appointments bring the number of women in the Victorian Cabinet to 14 – more than any other Australian jurisdiction – with three of the four parliamentary leadership positions also filled by women.

As the most experienced Minister in the Cabinet, Jacinta Allan will add overseeing Commonwealth Games Delivery to her responsibilities.

Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council Jaclyn Symes remains Attorney General and Minister for Emergency Services.

Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council Gayle Tierney will add Agriculture to her existing responsibilities for Training and Skills and Higher Education.

Treasurer Tim Pallas adds Trade to his duties as Minister for Economic Development and Minister for Industrial Relations.

Anthony Carbines will become Minister for Police, Minister for Crime Prevention and Minister for Racing.

Ben Carroll becomes the Minister for Industry Support and Recovery and Minister for Business Precincts and remains Minister for Public Transport and Minister for Roads and Road Safety.

Lily D’Ambrosio remains the Minister for Energy, Minister for Environment and Climate Action and Minister for Solar Homes.

Melissa Horne adds Minister for Local Government and Minister for Suburban Development to her responsibilities for Consumer Affairs, Gaming and Liquor Regulation and Ports and Freight.

Natalie Hutchins takes on the Education portfolio and becomes Minister for Women.

Shaun Leane remains Minister for Veterans and will work with local communities as Minister for Commonwealth Games Legacy – ensuring the Games leave a lasting positive impact across the state, with a focus on social enterprise and local jobs and procurement.

Danny Pearson becomes the Minister for Housing alongside his responsibilities as Assistant Treasurer, Minister for Government Services and Minister for Regulatory Reform.

In addition to her existing responsibilities for Employment, Innovation, Medical Research and the Digital Economy, Resources and Small Business, Jaala Pulford will take carriage of the government’s landmark Sick Pay Guarantee program.

Ros Spence adds Prevention of Family Violence to her portfolios of Multicultural Affairs, Community Sport and Youth.

Ingrid Stitt will oversee an expanded reform agenda in early learning as the Minister for Early Childhood and Pre-Prep and remains Minister for Workplace Safety.

As the health system continues to recover from the pandemic, Mary-Anne Thomas will become Minister for Health and Minister for Ambulance Services.

Gabrielle Williams will take responsibility for the huge reform agenda in Mental Health and continue in the renamed portfolio as the Minister for Treaty and First Peoples.

Ministers will be sworn into new portfolios on Monday.

ANDREWS MINISTRY | June 2022

Daniel Andrews Premier
Jacinta Allan Deputy Premier
Minister for Transport Infrastructure

Minister for the Suburban Rail Loop

Minister for Commonwealth Games Delivery

Jaclyn Symes Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council
Attorney-General

Minister for Emergency Services

Gayle Tierney Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council

Minister for Training and Skills

Minister for Higher Education

Minister for Agriculture

Tim Pallas Treasurer

Minister for Industrial Relations

Minister for Economic Development

Minister for Trade

Lizzie Blandthorn Leader of the House

Minister for Planning

Colin Brooks Minister for Child Protection and Family Services

Minister for Disability, Ageing and Carers

Anthony Carbines Minister for Police

Minister for Crime Prevention

Minister for Racing

Ben Carroll Minister for Industry Support and Recovery

Minister for Business Precincts

Minister for Public Transport

Minister for Roads and Road Safety

Lily D’Ambrosio Minister for Energy

Minister for Environment and Climate Action
Minister for Solar Homes

Steve Dimopolous Minister for Tourism, Sport and Major Events

Minister for Creative Industries

Melissa Horne Minister for Consumer Affairs, Gaming and Liquor Regulation

Minister for Ports and Freight

Minister for Local Government

Minister for Suburban Development

 

Natalie Hutchins Minister for Education

Minister for Women

Sonya Kilkenny Minister for Corrections

Minister for Youth Justice

Minister for Victim Support

Minister for Fishing and Boating

Shaun Leane Minister for Commonwealth Games Legacy

Minister for Veterans

Danny Pearson Minister for Housing

Assistant Treasurer

Minister for Government Services

Minister for Regulatory Reform

Jaala Pulford Minister for Employment

Minister for Innovation, Medical Research and the Digital Economy

Minister for Resources

Minister for Small Business

Harriet Shing Minister for Water

Minister for Regional Development

Minister for Equality

Ros Spence Minister for Prevention of Family Violence

Minister for Multicultural Affairs

Minister for Community Sport

Minister for Youth

Ingrid Stitt Minister for Early Childhood and Pre-Prep

Minister for Workplace Safety

Mary-Anne Thomas Minister for Health

Minister for Ambulance Services

Gabrielle Williams Minister for Mental Health

Minister for Treaty and First Peoples

Steve McGhie Cabinet Secretary

 

Parliamentary Secretaries

Nick Staikos Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier
Josh Bull Parliamentary Secretary for Health

Parliamentary Secretary for Carers and Volunteers

Darren Cheeseman Parliamentary Secretary for the Commonwealth Games
Christine Couzens Parliamentary Secretary for First Peoples
Paul Edbrooke Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer
Enver Erdogan Parliamentary Secretary to the Attorney General
Jane Garrett Parliamentary Secretary for Jobs
Danielle Green Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Victoria Parliamentary Secretary for Sport
Bronwyn Halfpenny Parliamentary Secretary for Workplace Safety
Katie Hall Parliamentary Secretary for Creative Industries

Parliamentary Secretary for Multicultural Affairs

Parliamentary Secretary for Youth

Vicki Ward Parliamentary Secretary for Transport
Frank McGuire Parliamentary Secretary for Crime Prevention
Parliamentary Secretary for Medical Research
Cesar Melhem Parliamentary Secretary for Training and Skills
Tim Richardson Parliamentary Secretary for Schools

Parliamentary Secretary for Mental Health and Social Inclusion

Nina Taylor Parliamentary Secretary for Health
Sheena Watt Parliamentary Secretary for Housing

(Media release)

 

Spread the love and Earn Tokens

Comments